PHYSICS ALUMNI - PhD by Year


Alumni Home    [2014]    [2013-2000]     [1999-1980]     [1979-1970]     [1969-1934]

2013

Spring

Grange, Joe Chair: Heather Ray "First Measurement of the Muon Anti-Neutrino Charged Current Quasielastic Double-Differential Cross Section"
Kypreos, Nick Chair: Ivan Furic "Search for Heavy Narrow Resonances Decaying to Dimuons with the CMS Detector"
Miller, Kevin Chair: David Tanner "Infrared study of magnetic and electric excitations in novel complex oxides"
Timmerwilke, John Chair: Amlan Biswas "Point Contact Studies of Iron Based Superconductors"
Wang, Po-Hsiang Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Demonstration of Inorganic Carbon Nanotube Enabled Vertical Field Transistors"

Summer

Ashrafi, Ali Chair: Dmitrii Maslov "Electron-electron interactions in two-dimensional spin-orbit coupled systems"
Colon-Perez, Luis Chair: Tom Mareci "Brain networks and the topology of weighted networks"
Dutta, Sandipan Chair: James Dufty "Classical Representation of Quantum Systems at Equilibrium"
Inman, Jessica Co-Chair: Stephen Hagen Mathematics "Examples of Reaction-Diffusion Equations in Biological Systems: Marine Protected Areas and Quorum Sensing"
Leonard, Katie Chair: Richard Woodard "Graviton Corrections to Vacuum Polarization during Inflation"
Miao, Xiaochang Chair: Arthur Hebard "Graphene/Semiconductor Schottky Devices and Their Photovoltaic Applications"
Petterson, Maureen Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Nanostructured Carbon Nanotube Schottky Junction Solar Cells"
Sabri Dashti, Danial Chair: Adrian Roitberg "Developing and Optimizing the Replica Exchange-Based Free Energy Methods"

Fall

Agarwal, Nimit Chair: James Fry "Helium Segregation and Baryon Acoustic Oscillations"
Berke, Kara Chair: Art Hebard "Graphene Growth, Doping, and Characterization for Device Applications"
Knowles, Elisabeth Chair: Mark Meisel "Strain-Mediated Photomagnetic Effects in Heterostructured Nanoparticles of Prussian Blue Analogues"
Skhirtladze, Nikoloz Chair: Andrey Korytov Co-Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher "Searching for Supersymmetry with Tri-Leptons and Missing Transverse Energy Using the CMS Experiment at the Large Hadron Collider"
Zakaria, Mohammed Chair: Rick Field "Measurement of the Underlying Event Activity in Proton Proton Collisions at the LHC using the Leading Tracks"

2012

Spring

Gonzalez, Miguel Chair: Yoonseok Lee "Development and Application of MEMS Devices for the Study of Liquid He-3"
Liu, Junjie Chair: David Tanner Co-Chair: Stephen Hill "Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Studies of Symmetry Enforced Quantum Tunneling in Molecule-Based Magnets"
Marcet, Zsolt Chair: David Tanner Co-Chair: HoBun Chan "Resonant Excitation of Metallic Structures by Incident Electromagnetic Waves"
Mitryk, Shawn Chair: Guido Mueller "Laser Noise Mitigation through Time Delay Interferometry for Space Based Gravitational Wave Interferometers Using The University of Florida Laser Interferometry Simulator"
Rojas, Francisco Chair: Charles Thorn "High Energy Scattering and Renormalization in the NS+ String and Large N QCD"
Sarangi, Gaurab Chair: Konstantin Matchev "Topics in beyond Standard Model Collider Phenomenology"
Srivastava, Manoj Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "First-Principles Electronic Structure and Transport Calculations in Materials with Defects and Impurities"
Zou, Jie Chair: Yoonseok Lee Co-Chair: HoBun Chan "Detecting Classical and Quantum Fluctuations with Microelectromechanical Systems"

Summer

Brubaker, Gil Chair: David Tanner "Assembly of Spherical, Sub-Micron Stober Silica Spheres into Hexagonal Arrays in Ethoxylated Trimethylolpropane Triacrylate"
Dasbiswas, Kinjal Chair: Alan Dorsey "The role of defects in novel superfluid phenomena, mainly supersolid helium and cold gases"
Donoghue, Evan Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Organic Electronic Devices Using Graphene and Highly Purified Thin Films of Carbon Nanotubes as Transparent Conductive Electrodes"
Hasan, MD Chair: Sergei Obukhov "Dynamics of a Gaussian chain in Gas phase and in confined geometry"
Ji, Yu Chair: Neil Sullivan "NMR Studies of Quantum Gases Confined in Mesoporous Materials"
Pal, Hridis Chair: Dmitrii Maslov "Some aspects of electronic transport in graphite and other materials"
Park, Sohyun Chair: Richard Woodard "Scalar Contribution to the Graviton Self-Energy during Inflation"
Thompson, Kyle Chair: Gary Ihas "Turbulent energy decay in superfluid helium 4"
Wu, Yuning Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng Co-Chair: Amlan Biswas "First-Principles Simulations in Multiple Dimensions: Nano-Particles, Surface, and Bulk"
Yang, Qiaoli Chair: Pierre Sikivie "Axion BEC: a model beyond CDM"

Fall

Ghosh, Siddhartha Chair: Art Hebard "Experimental Studies on Magnetic Nano Structures and Anti-Ferromagnetic Thin Films"
Lin, Hsinjung Chair: Katia Matcheva "The Zonal Mean Structure of Clouds and Haze on Saturn from Cassini/CIRS Observations"
Sweeney, Dylan Chair: Guido Mueller "Laser communications for LISA and the University of Florida LISA Interferometry Simulator"


2011

Spring

Bao, Yiliang Chair: Ho Bun Chan "The Casimir Force on Nanostructured Surfaces: Geometry and Finite Conductivity Effects"
Barrow, Daniel Chair: Katia Matcheva "Atmospheric Gravity Waves in the Stratosphere of Mars and the Ionospheres of Jupiter and Saturn"
Das, Rajib Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Enhanced Utility of Carbon Nanotube Film-Morphology, Doping, Electrocatalysis and Energy Applications"
Hill, Andrew Chair: James Fry "Effects of Helium Recombination in the Early Universe"
Kim, Younghak Chair: Yasumasa Takano "Phase Transitions, Thermodynamics, and Magnetism of the Low-Dimensional Antiferromagnets Cr(diethylenetriamine)(O2)2H2O and (CH3)2CHNH3CuCl3"
Mishra, Vivek Chair: Peter Hirschfeld "Fluctuation, Disorder and Inhomogeneity in Unconventional Superconductors"
Pankow, Chris Chair: Sergey Klimenko Co-Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher "Search for Gravitational Waves from Intermediate Mass Black Hole Binaries"
Park, Myeonghun Chair: Konstantin Matchev "Model Independent particle mass masurements in missing energy events at hadron colliders"
Wadhwa, Pooja Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Nanoscale Materials in Novel Solar Cell Designs"
Yu, Yinan Chair: Guido Mueller "Arm locking for Laser Interferometer Space Antenna"

Summer

Escobar, Jesus Chair: Pierre Ramond "SUSY SU(5) Model with Flavor Group Delta(54)"
Goswami, Debajit Chair: Alan Dorsey "Role of Defects in the Supersolid Phenomena"
Jeen, Hyoung Jeen Chair: Amlan Biswas "Magnetoelectric Effects in Manganites"
Koo, Changhyun Chair: David Tanner Co-Chair: Stephen Hill "High Frequency Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Studies of the Anisotropy of Molecular Magnets and a Spin Dimer Compound"
Mickel, Patrick Chair: Arthur Hebard "'Soft Electronic Matter', Magnetoelectric Coupling, and Multiferroism in Complex Oxides"
Nakayama, Tomoyuki Chair: Khandker Muttalib "Beta Function of Anderson Localization Transition in Three Dimensions at Unitary Symmetry"
Perez, Pablo Chair: Stephen Hagen "Stochasticity in Quorum Sensing: lux Expression in Vibrio fischeri at the Single Cell Level"
Remington, Ronald Chair: John Yelton "Searching for Supersymmetry with Same-Sign Di-Leptons Using the Cms Experiment at the Large Hadron Collider"

Fall

Dooley, Katherine Chair: David Reitze "Design and Performance of High Laser Power Interferometers for Gravitational-wave Detection"
Gartner, Joseph Chair: Darin Acosta "The Study of the Z Boson Transverse Momentum Spectrum Recorded by the Compact Muon Solenoid From 2010 Large Hadron Collider Data"
Hall, Benjamin Chair: Jack Sabin "Nuclear Wave Packet Dynamics on Folded Potential Surfaces"
Hearin, Patrick Chair: Pierre Ramond "Light-Cone Super Space BPS Equations and OSp (2,2|16)"
Kim, Sungsu Chair: Neil Sullivan "A study of nuclear spin relaxation in isotopic mixture of dilute 3He in solid 4He using NMR"
Koukis, Dimitrios Chair: David Tanner "Transmittance and Reflectance Spectroscopy of Diffractive Optical Device"
Ninios, Konstantinos Chair: Yasumasa Takano Co-Chair: Ho Bun Chan "Development of micromechanical magnetometers for measuring magnetization at high magnetic fields and low temperatures"
Wang, Chungwei Chair: Dmitrii Maslov "Quantum Magnetooscillations Near Classical and Quantum Phase Transitions"
Xi, Xiaoxiang Chair: David Tanner "Conventional and Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of Magnetic Properties of Superconducting Thin Films"

2010

Spring

Kemper, Lex Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "Computational studies of strongly correlated electronic systems"
Kotov, Khristian Chair: Darin Acosta "A comprehensive study of perturbative and non-perturbative quantum chromodynamics in measurements of the underlying event and the transverse momentum of the Z boson with the CMS detector at the LHC"
Moon, Byoung Hee Chair: Yoonseok Lee "Study on the effects of anisotropic disorder on superfluid 3He in high porosity aerogel using longitudinal ultrasound"

Summer

Choi, Jinmyung Chair: Khandker Muttalib "Random Matrix Ensembles with Soft-Confinement Potential"
Das, Ritesh Chair: Art Hebard "Magnetism in nanoscale materials, effect of finite size and dipolar interactions "
Pajerowski, Daniel Chair: Mark Meisel "Photoinduced Magnetism in Nanostructures of Prussian Blue Analogues"
Pakhotin, Yuriy Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher "Compact Muon Solenoid Experiment Discovery Potential for Supersymmetry in Same-Charge Di-lepton Events"
Preston, Alix Chair: Guido Mueller "Stability of Materials for Use in Space-Based Interferometric Missions "
Schmitt, Michael Chair: Paul Avery "Measurement of the Charge Ratio of Atmospheric Muons at the Compact Muon Solenoid in Events with Momenta Between 5 GeV/c and 1 TeV/c"

Fall

Boyd, Gregory Chair: Peter Hirschfeld "Thermodynamic and Transport Properties of Unconventional Superconductors and Multiferroics"
Chen, Yun-Wen Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng " An Ab Initio Study of Alpha-Quartz (0001) Surface and Water-Silica Interface Interaction"
Cheng, Mengxing Chair: Kevin Ingersent "Quantum Phase Transitions of Magnetic Impurities in Dissipative Environments"
Liu, Bo Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Carbon Nanotube Enabled Vertical Field Effect Transistors and Their Device Derivatives"
Pan, Xingyuan Chair: Chris Stanton "Magneto-Optical Properties of Narrow-Gap Semiconductor Heterostructures"
Tongay, Sefaattin Chair: Art Hebard "Graphite-Graphene Semiconductor Junctions and Magneto-Dielectric Coupling in Schottky Diodes"


2009

Spring

Bhupathi, Pradeep Chair: Yoonseok Lee "Construction of an Ultralow Temperature Cryostat and Transverse Acoustic Spectroscopy in Superfluid Helium-3 in Compressed Aerogels"
Datta, Saiti Chair: Stephen Hill "Studying the Effects of Interplay between Anisotropy and Exchange in Molecular Nanomagnets"
Douglas, Andrew Chair: Khandker Muttalib "Electron Transport near the Anderson Transition"
Lee, Jinho Chair: David Reitze "Dense Quantized Magneto-Plasmas in High Magnetic Fields Probed by Ultrafast Lasers"
Narayanan, Ranjani Chair: Stephen Hagen "Time-Resolved Laser Spectroscopic Studies of Rate-Limiting Events in Protein Folding and Binding"
Sindhikara, Daniel Chair: Adrian Roitberg "A Sampling of Molecular Dynamics"
Singh, Guneeta Chair: Art Hebard "Size Effects in Phase Separated Manganite Nanostructures"
Stambaugh, Corey Chair: Ho Bun Chan "Fluctuation Phenomenon in a Nonlinear Microelectromechanical Oscillator"
Yoo, Chi-Deuk Chair: Alan Dorsey "Phenomenology of Supersolids"

Summer

Arenas, Daniel Chair: David Tanner "The content of ETD will be sent to ProQuest/UMI at the end of the above embargo period"
Burns, Michael Chair: Konstantin Matchev "Model-Independent Mass and Spin Determination for a Sequential Decay with a Jet and Two Leptons"
Heston, Nathan Chair: David Tanner "Conjugated Polymers in Bulk Heterojunction Photovoltaic Devices"
Misra, Rajiv Chair: Art Hebard "Experiments on Electron Interaction and Localization in Disordered Magnetic Thin Films"
Vega, Michael Ian Chair: Steven Detweiler "The Dynamics of Point Particles around Black Holes"

Fall

Manalaysay, Aaron Chair: John Yelton "Response of Liquid Xenon to Low-Energy Ionizing Radiation and its Use in the XENON10 Dark Matter Search"
Oksuzian, Yuri Chair: Jacobo Konigsberg "Search for Resonant Production of Top Antitop Pairs Decaying into Multi-Jets at the Collider Detector at Fermilab"


2008

Spring

Angle, Jesse Chair: John Yelton "Gamma Background Studies for the Xenon Experiment Using a High-Purity Germanium Detector"
Chen, Wei Chair: Peter Hirschfeld "Disorder and Correlations in Metallic Cuprates"
Dhakal, Tara Chair: Amlan Biswas "Manipulating the Magnetic Domains of Hole-Doped Manganites by Using Electric Field"
Lane, Brian Chair: Kevin Ingersent "Conductances in the Two-Impurity Anderson Model"
Margankunte, Naveen Chair: David Tanner "Infrared Spectroscopy of Complex Oxides of Phase Separated Manganites and Electron Doped Cuprates"
Selcuk, Sinan Chair: Arthur Hebard "Optical Studies of Subwavelength Structures"
Wang, Xiaoming Chair: David Reitze "Ultrafast Optical Spectroscopic Study of Semiconductors in High Magnetic Fields"
Watson, Glenn Chair: John Klauder "Affine Quantization of Metric Variables"

Summer

Kahya, Emre Chair: Richard Woodard "Quantum Gravitational Correction to Scalar Field Equations during Inflation"
Kim, Sung-Soo Chair: Pierre Ramond "Light-Cone Formulation of Maximally Supersymmetric Theories in Superspace"
Pinera, Lester Chair: Andrey Korytov "Measurement of Event Shapes in Proton-Antiproton Collisions at Sqrt(s) = 1.96 TeV"
Wu, Zhuangchun Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Tunable Contact Barrier of Single Wall Carbon Nanotube Films for Electrical Contact to Semiconductors and Polymers"
Yun, Sung Hee Chair: Amlan Biswas "Effect of Disorder in Cuprates and Manganites"

Fall

Cao, Chao Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "First-Principles and Multi-Scale Modeling of Nano-Scale Systems"
Kar, Deepak Chair: Richard Field "Using Drell-Yan to Probe the Underlying Event in Run II at Collider Detector at Fermilab (CDF)"


2007

Spring

Balaraman, Anand Chair: Jim Fry "Cell Count Moments in the Halo Model"
Choi, Hyunchang Chair: Yoonseok Lee "Acoustic Study of Disordered Liquid 3He in High-Porosity Silica Aerogel"
Drozdetskiy, Alexey Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher Co-Chair: Andrey Korytov "Standard Model Higgs Boson Discovery Potential in the Decay Channel H -> ZZ(*) -> 4 mu with the CMS Detector"
Liu, Shu-Chen Chair: Gary Ihas "Quantum Turbulence: Decay of Grid Turbulence in a Dissipationless Fluid"
Rotundu, Costel Chair: Bohdan Andraka "Novel Heavy Fermion Behavior in Praseodymium-Based Materials: Experimental Study of PrOs4Sb12"
Shankar, Karthik Chair: Bernard Whiting "Black Hole Evaporation: Validity of Quasi-Static Approximation"

Summer

Lungu, Gheorghe Chair: Jacobo Konigsberg "Measurement of the Top Quark Mass in the All Hadronic Channel at the Tevatron"
Miao, Shun-Pei Chair: Richard Woodard "The Fermion Self-Energy during Inflation"
Natarajan, Aravind Chair: Pierre Sikivie "Inner Caustics of Cold Dark Matter Halos"
Price, Lawrence Chair: Bernard Whiting "Developments in the Perturbation Theory of Algebraically Special Spacetimes"
Qiu, Jian Chair: Charles Thorn "Renormalization of Gauge Theory on the Light Cone World Sheet"

Fall

Jindariani, Sergo Chair: Andrey Korytov "Fragmentation of Jets Produced in Proton-Antiproton Collisions at a Center-of-Mass Energy 1.96 TeV"
Lawrence, Jonathan Chair: Stephen Hill "Comprehensive High Frequency Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Studies of Single Molecule Magnets"
Little, Jeffrey Scott Chair: John Klauder "Quantization of Constraints Using the Projection Operator Formalism"
Patel, Rukshana Chair: John Yelton "First Observation and Measurements of chi_cJ Decays into Two Charged and Two Neutral Hadrons"
Wu, Wan 2007 Chair: David Tanner Co-Chair: David Reitze "Instrumentation of the Next Generation Gravitational Wave Detector -Triple Pendulum Suspension and Electro-Optical Modulator"
Zhang, Haidong Chair: David Tanner Co-Chair: Chris Stanton "Time-Resolved Infrared Spectroscopy of Magnetic Semiconductors and Superconductors"

2006

Spring

Baskaran, Aparna Chair: Jim Dufty “Statistical Mechanics and Linear Response for a Granular Fluid”
Cruz, Rachel Chair: Guido Mueller Co-Chair: David Reitze “Development of the UF LISA Benchtop Simulator for Time Delay Interferometry”
Mitra, Partha Chair: Art Hebard “Disorder, Itinerant Ferromagnetism, and the Anomalous Hall Effect in Two Dimensions”
Nesbitt, Jeremy Chair: Art Hebard “Aging in Tunnel Junctions and Magnetocapacitance of Semiconductors”
Park, Ju-Hyun Chair: Mark Meisel “Magneto-Structural and Magneto-Optical Studies of Prussian Blue Analogs”
Potlia, Vijay Chair: John Yelton “Search for Radiative Decays of Upsilon(1S) into Eta and Eta-Prime”
Rairigh, Ryan Chair: Art Hebard “Colossal Magnetocapacitance and Scale-Invariant Dielectric Response in Mixed-Phase Manganites”
Wise, Stacy Chair: David Tanner “Sensitivity Enhancement in Future Interferometric Gravitational Wave Detectors”
Xu, Shengbo Chair: David Reitze “Characterizing and Controlling Extreme Optical Nonlinearities in Photonic Crystal Fibers”

Summer

Duffy, Leanne Chair: Pierre Sikivie “High Resolution Search for Dark Matter Axions in Milky Way Halo Substructure”
Kong, Kyoungchul Chair: Konstantin Matchev “Phenomenology of Universal Extra Dimensions”
Necula, Valentin Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher Co-Chair: Jacobo Konigsberg “Search for Heavy Resonances Decaying into tt Pairs”
Saha, Ronojoy Chair: Dimitrii Maslov “Manifestations of One-Dimensional Electronic Correlations in Higher Dimensional Systems”
Scurlock, Bobby Chair: Darin Acosta “Compact Muon Solenoid Discovery Potential for the Minimal Supergravity Model of Supersymmetry in Single Muon Events with Jets and Large Missing Transverse Energy in Proton-Proton Collisions at Center-of-Mass Energy 14 TEV”
Woo, Kwangje Chair: David Tanner “Transmission Properties of Sub-Wavelength Hole Arrays in Metal Films”

Fall

Group, Robert Chair: Rick Field Co-Chair: Konstantin Matchev “Measurement of the Inclusive Jet Cross Section Using the Midpoint Algorithm in Run II at the Collidor Detector at Fermilab (CDF)”
Gudmundsson, Skuli Chair: Charles Thorn “Studies of Lightcone World Sheet Dynamics in Perturbation Theory and with Monte Carlo
Simulations”

Ramanathan, Vidya Chair: David Reitze “Development and Characterization of a High Average Power, Single-Stage Regenerative Chirped Pulse Amplifier”
Sherline, Todd Chair: Yasumasa Takano “Antiferromagnetism in Cesium Tetrabromocuprate (II) and Body-Centered-Cubic Solid Helium Three”
Siegel, Ethan Chair: Jim Fry “Cosmological Perturbations and Their Effects on the Universe: from Inflation to Acceleration”
Thorpe, James Ira Chair: Guido Mueller “Laboratory Studies of Arm-Locking Using the Laser Interferometer Space Antenna Simulator at the University of Florida”

2005

Spring

Gangadharaiah, Suhas Chair: Dimitrii Maslov "Interacting Fermions in Two Dimensions: Effective Mass, Specific Heat, and Singularities in Perturbation Theory"
Klironomos, Filippos Chair: Alan Dorsey "Tunneling between Two Dimensional Electron Systems in a High Magnetic Field and Crystalline Phases of a Two Dimensional Electron System in a Magnetic Field"
Mallik, Aditi Chair: James Dufty "Multi-Scale Modeling of Solids as a Composite of Quantum Mechanical (QM) and Classical Mechanical (CM) Domains"
Mixson, Daniel Chair: Greg Stewart "Differing Roles of Disorder: Non-Fermi-Liquid Behavior in UCu5-xNix and Curie Temperature Enhancement in UCu2Si2-xGex (note subscripts in formulas)"
Oakley, Jennifer Ann Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Charge Induced Actuation in Carbon Nanotubes and Resistance Changes in Carbon Nanotube Networks"
Pronko, Alexandre Chair: Andrey Korytov "Fragmentation of Quark and Gluon Jets in Proton-Antiproton Collisions at Center-of-Mass Energy of 1.8 TeV"
Soussa, Marc Chair: Richard Woodard "Modified Gravity Theories: Alternatives to the Missing Mass and Missing Energy Problems"
Zhu, Lingyin Chair: Peter Hirschfeld "Quasiparticle Interference and the Local Electronic Structure of Disordered d-Wave Superconductors"

Summer

Ananth, Sudarshan Chair: Pierre Ramond "Maximally Supersymmetric Theories in Light-Cone Superspace"
Cruz, Alberto Chair: Rick Field "Using Max/Min Transverse Regions to Study the Underlying Event in Run2 at the Tevatron"
Kim, Dong-Hoon Chair: Steven Detweiler "Radiation Reaction in Curved Spacetime"
Zhu, Wuming Chair: Sam Trickey "Numerical and Exact Density Functional Studies of Light Atoms in Strong Magnetic Fields"

Fall

Chen, Minghan Chair: David Tanner “Optical Studies of High Temperature Superconductors and Electronic Dielectric Materials”
Martin, Gregory Chair: Dimitrii Maslov “Quantum Magneto-Oscillations in Two-Dimensional, Disordered, Interacting, Electron Systems”
Nikolou, Maria Chair: David Tanner “In-situ Spectroscopic Studies of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes and Conjugated Polymers in Electrochromic Devices”
Pi, Haifeng Chair: Paul Avery “Reconstruction of Missing Transverse Energy and Prospect of Searching for Higgs Boson Produced via Vector Boson Fusion in Compact Muon Solenoid Experiment”
Sun, Yongke Chair: Chris Stanton “Theoretical Studies of the Electronic, Magneto-Optical, and Transport Properties of Diluted Magnetic Semiconductors”
Takahashi, Susumu Chair: Stephen Hill “Angle-Dependent High Magnetic Field Microwave Spectroscopy of Low Dimensional Conductors and Superconductors”


2004

Spring

Liu, Rongliang Chair: Christopher Stanton "Theoretical Studies of Coherent Optic and Acoustic Phonons in GaN/InGaN Heterostructures"
Manescu, Corneliu Chair: Jeff Krause "Controlling and Probing Atoms and Molecules with Ultrafast Laser Pulses"
Pabit, Sersita Chair: Stephen Hagen "Fast Dynamics in Protein Folding: Time-Resolved Fluorescence and Absorbance Studies of Polypeptide Reconfigurations"
Thorndyke, Brian Chair: David Micha "Quantum Dynamics of Finite Atomic and Molecular Systems Through Density Matrix Methods"
Tsybychev, Dimitri Chair: Darin Acosta "Search for First-Generation Leptoquarks in the Jets and Missing Transverse Energy Topology in Proton-Antiproton Collisions at Center-of-Mass Energy 1.96 TeV"
Wang, Linlin Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "A Computational Study of Surface Adsorption and Desorption"
Wrighton, Jeffrey Chair: James Dufty "Charge Correlation Effects in the Broadening of Spectral Lines from Highly Charged Radiators"

Summer

Cooney, James Chair: James Fry "Rotational Velocities in Large Scale Structure"
Henderson, Thomas Chair: Rodney Bartlett "Short-Range Correlation in Molecular Physics: The Basis Set Problem and the Correlation Hole"

Fall

Breva Newell, Luis Chair: John Yelton "Decays of the Upsilon(1S) into a Photon and Two Charged Hadrons"
Du, Xu Chair: Art Hebard "Magnetotransport and Tunneling Study of the Semimetals Bismuth and Graphite"
Khan, Abu Mohammed Chair: Pierre Ramond "The Continuous Spin Representations of the Poincare and Super-Poincare Groups and Their Construction by Inonu-Wigner Group Contraction"
Ozarslan, Evren Chair: Tom Mareci "Developments in Diffusion Weighted Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) with Applications to Neural Tissue"
Tashiro, Hidenori Chair: David Tanner "Time-Resolved Infrared Studies of Superconducting Molybdenum-Germanium Thin Films"
Wint, Andrew Chair: David Tanner "Search for an Infrared Electro-Optic Effect in Thin High Temperature Superconducting Films"
Zhang, Chun Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "Transport Properties at Nano Scales via First Principles Studies"

2003

Spring

Klironomos, Alexios Chair: Alan Dorsey "Structural Transitions of the Vortex Lattice in Anisotropic Superconductors and Fingering Instability of Electron Droplets in an Inhomogeneous Magnetic Field"

Summer

Messaritaki, Eirini Chair: Steven Detweiler "Radiation Reaction on Moving Particles in General Relativity"
Qiu, LinLin Chair: Stephen Hagen "Laser Induced Temperature Jump Investigations of Fast Protein Folding Dynamics"

Fall

Chen, Zhihong Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Electric Field Induced Transparency Modulation in Single Wall Carbon Nanotube Ultra-Thin Films and a Method to Separate Metallic and Semiconducting Nanotubes"
Du, Maohua Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "Theoretical Modeling and Design of Complex Materials"
Onemli, Vakif Chair: Pierre Sikivie "Gravitational Lensing by Dark Matter Caustics"


2002

Baker, Brian Chair: Steven Detweiler "Variational principles in general relativity"
McCarthy, Kevin Chair: Art Hebard "Magnetocapacitance: a probe of spin dependent potentials"
Theodoropoulou, Nikoleta Chair: Art Hebard "Experimental Studies of Spin Dependent Phenomena in Giant Magnetoresistance (Gmr) and Dilute Magnetic Semiconductor (Dms) Systems"
Xiong, Xiaozhen Chair: Pierre Ramond "Noncommutative Field Theories, Solitons and Superalgebra"

2001

Blass, Anatol Chair: Yngve Öhrn "Quasiclassifcal and semiclassical methods in molecular scattering dynamics"
Boychev, Vladimir Chair: David Tanner Co-Chair: Art Hebard "Far-infrared studies of superconducting thin films and Fabry-Perot resonators made of such films"
Choy, TatSang Chair: Selman Hershfield "Electron transport theory in magnetic nanostructures"
Delker, Thomas Chair: David Reitze "Demonstration of a prototype dual-recycled cavity-enhanced Michelson interferometer for gravitational wave detection"
Getty, Stephanie Chair: Art Hebard "Electron transport studies of the ferromagnetic semiconductor calcium hexaboride"
Gunderson, Mark Chair: Charles Hooper Co-Chair: James Dufty "Strong collisions in the electron broadening of spectral lines from charged radiators in hot, dense plasmas"
Haas, Richard Chair: Richard Field "The underlying event in hard scattering collisions of proton and antiproton at 1.8 TEV"
Hudspeth, Quentin Chair: Art Hebard "Characterization of two carbon-sixty systems: electron-doped carbon-sixty monolayers on thin-film metal underlayers, and composite films of carbon-sixty nickel"
Hwang, Jungseek Chair: David Tanner "Electrochemical spectroscopy of conjugated polymers"
Moores, Mark Chair: David Reitze "Adaptive control of the propagation of ultrafast light through random and nonlinear media"
Patamia, Steven Chair: Pradeep Kumar "Spectrum and properties of mesoscopic surface-coupled phonons in rectangular wires"
Pietri, Richard Chair: Bohdan Andraka "Magnetism and the kondo effect in cerium heavy-fermion compounds cerium-aluminum-3 and cerium-lead-3"
Pogorelov, Ilya Chair: Henry Kandrup "Phase space transport and the continuum limit in nonlinear Hamiltonians systems"
Prescott, Craig Chair: John Yelton "Search for mixing in the neutral D meson system with decays into CP even eigenstates"
Safonov, Alexei Chair: Andrey Korytov Co-Chair: Guenkah Mitselmakher "Jet fragmentation and predictions of the resummed perturbative QCD"

2000

Efimov, Anatoly Chair: David Reitze "Adaptive control of lasers and their interactions with matter using femtosecond pulse shaping"
Hudspeth, Heather Chair: Fred Sharifi "Electron Tunneling Measurements on Ferromagnetically Doped Lanthanum Manganite Films"
Junkel, Gwyneth Chair: Charles Hooper "Second-order, full Coloumb electron broadening calculations for multi-electron radiators in hot, dense plasmas: a focus on dense plasma line shifts"
Matsunaga, Naoki Chair: Dwight Adams "Magnetic Susceptibility and Pressure Measurements in Helium-Three Nano-Clusters"
O'Neil, Eric Chair: Henry Kandrup "Hamiltonian structure and stability of relativistic gravitational theories"
Paul, Bruce Chair: Kevin Ingersent "A study of three-impurity Kondo model"
Pengpan, Teparksorn Chair: Pierre Ramond "Equal rank embedding and its related construction to superconformal
field theories"

Qerushi, Artan Chair: H. Monkhorst "Particle and Energy Transport in a Field Reversed Configuration"
Rubiera, Antonio Chair: John Yelton "Exclusive measurements in B D N N X"
Watson, Brian Chair: Mark Meisel "Quantum transitions in antiferromagnets and liquid helium-3"

Alumni Home    [2014]    [2013-2000]     [1999-1980]     [1979-1970]     [1969-1934]