PHYSICS ALUMNI - PhD Listed Alphabetically


Alumni Home   [A - I]     [J - O]     [P - Z]

P

Pabit, Sersita 2004 Chair: Stephen Hagen "Fast Dynamics in Protein Folding: Time-Resolved Fluorescence and Absorbance Studies of Polypeptide Reconfigurations"
Pajerowski, Daniel 2010 Chair: Mark Meisel "Photoinduced Magnetism in Nanostructures of Prussian Blue Analogues"
Pakhotin, Yuriy 2010 Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher "Compact Muon Solenoid Experiment Discovery Potential for Supersymmetry in Same-Charge Di-lepton Events"
Pal, Hridis 2012 Chair: Dmitrii Maslov "Some aspects of electronic transport in graphite and other materials"
Pan, Xingyuan 2010 Chair: Chris Stanton "Magneto-Optical Properties of Narrow-Gap Semiconductor Heterostructures"
Panczyk, Michael 1968 Chair: Dwight Adams "Nuclear Exchange Energy and Isotopic Phase Separation in Solid Helium"
Pankow, Chris 2011 Chair: Sergey Klimenko Co-Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher "Search for Gravitational Waves from Intermediate Mass Black Hole Binaries"
Parise, Ronald 1979 Chair: Kwan-Yu Chen "A Detailed Investigation of the MgII k Line in Beta Persei"
Park, Ju-Hyun 2006 Chair: Mark Meisel “Magneto-Structural and Magneto-Optical Studies of Prussian Blue Analogs”
Park, Myeonghun 2011 Chair: Konstantin Matchev "Model Independent particle mass masurements in missing energy events at hadron colliders"
Park, Sohyun 2012 Chair: Richard Woodard "Scalar Contribution to the Graviton Self-Energy during Inflation"
Patamia, Steven 2001 Chair: Pradeep Kumar "Spectrum and properties of mesoscopic surface-coupled phonons in rectangular wires"
Patel, Rukshana 2007 Chair: John Yelton "First Observation and Measurements of chi_cJ Decays into Two Charged and Two Neutral Hadrons"
Paul, Madhabendra 1969 Chair: Thomas Carr "Waveform and Source-Size Studies of Jupiter's Decametric Radiation"
Paul, Bruce 2000 Chair: Kevin Ingersent "A study of three-impurity Kondo model"
Pengpan, Teparksorn 2000 Chair: Pierre Ramond "Equal rank embedding and its related construction to superconformal field theories"
Peprah, Marcus 2015 Chair: Mark Meisel "Influence of Pressure and Light on the Magnetic Properties of Prussian Blue Analogues and Hofmann-Like Frameworks"
Perez, Michael 2015 Chair: Pierre Ramond "Forays in Flavor"
Perez, Pablo 2011 Chair: Stephen Hagen "Stochasticity in Quorum Sensing: lux Expression in Vibrio fischeri at the Single Cell Level"
Pesnell, William 1983 Chair: Robert Buchler "Thermal Effects in Stellar Pulsations"
Petterson, Maureen 2013 Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Nanostructured Carbon Nanotube Schottky Junction Solar Cells"
Phillpot, Simon 1985 Chair: Pradeep Kumar "Adiabatic Nonlinear Dynamics in Models of Quasi-One-Dimensional Conjugate Polymers"
Philp, Joseph 1969 Chair: Dwight Adams "Thermal Expansion in CUK2Cl4 2H2O Near the Curie Temperature"
Pi, Haifeng 2005 Chair: Paul Avery “Reconstruction of Missing Transverse Energy and Prospect of Searching for Higgs Boson Produced via Vector Boson Fusion in Compact Muon Solenoid Experiment”
Piard, Eric 1993 Chair: Pierre Ramond "Minimal Supersymmetry Extension of the Standard Model of Elementary Particles: A Renormalization Group Approach"
Pietri, Richard 2001 Chair: Bohdan Andraka "Magnetism and the kondo effect in cerium heavy-fermion compounds cerium-aluminum-3 and cerium-lead-3"
Pilla, Subrahmanyam 1999 Chair: Neil Sullivan "Electric-Field Induced Glass Phase in Molecular Solids at Low Temperatures"
Pinera, Lester 2008 Chair: Andrey Korytov "Measurement of Event Shapes in Proton-Antiproton Collisions at Sqrt(s) = 1.96 TeV"
Pizzo, Joseph 1964 Chair: John Kronsbein Co-Chair: Arthur Broyles "Contributions to the Einstein-Kursunoglu Field Equations"
Pogorelov, Ilya 2001 Chair: Henry Kandrup "Phase space transport and the continuum limit in nonlinear Hamiltonians systems"
Pokrant, Marvin 1970 Chair: Arthur Broyles "Ionization Curves for Hydrogen"
Potlia, Vijay 2006 Chair: John Yelton “Search for Radiative Decays of Upsilon(1S) into Eta and Eta-Prime”
Powell, John 1972 Chair: Kenneth Allen "Energy Transport in the Three-Dimensional, Harmonic, Isotopically Disordered Crystal"
Prescott, Craig 2001 Chair: John Yelton "Search for mixing in the neutral D meson system with decays into CP even eigenstates"
Preston, Alix 2010 Chair: Guido Mueller "Stability of Materials for Use in Space-Based Interferometric Missions "
Price, Lawrence 2007 Chair: Bernard Whiting Developments in the Perturbation Theory of Algebraically Special Spacetimes
Prior, Richard 1968 Chair: Richard Blue Co-Chair: D. Swanson "Polarization of Protons Elastically Scattered from Light Nuclei"
Pronko, Alexandre 2005 Chair: Andrey Korytov "Fragmentation of Quark and Gluon Jets in Proton-Antiproton Collisions at Center-of-Mass Energy of 1.8 TeV"
Pucher, Ilaria 2016 Chair Andrew Rinzler "Electrodes for water splitting electrolyzer and Li-air batteries"

Q

Qerushi, Artan 2000 Chair: H. Monkhorst "Particle and Energy Transport in a Field Reversed Configuration"
Qiu, Jian 2007 Chair: Charles Thorn Renormalization of Gauge Theory on the Light Cone World Sheet
Qiu, LinLin 2003 Chair: Stephen Hagen "Laser Induced Temperature Jump Investigations of Fast Protein Folding Dynamics"
Quijada, Manuel 1994 Chair: David Tanner "Anisotropy in the Infrared, Optical, and Transport Properties of High Temperature Superconductors"
Quintero, Pedro 2015 Chair: Mark Meisel "Magnetic and Electrical-Transport Studies of Molecule-Based Magnets"

R

Rafert, James 1978 Chair: R. Wilson "Mass and Momentum Exchange in Close Binary Systems (Part I and II)"
Rall, Markus 1991 Chair: Neil Sullivan "NMR Studies of Molecular Hydrogen Confined to the Pores of Zeolite"
Rairigh, Ryan 2006 Chair: Art Hebard “Colossal Magnetocapacitance and Scale-Invariant Dielectric Response in Mixed-Phase Manganites”
Ramanathan, Vidya 2006 Chair: David Reitze “Development and Characterization of a High Average Power, Single-Stage Regenerative Chirped Pulse Amplifier”
Ramirez, Juan 1970 Chair: Richard Blue "States in Nitrogen-15 Between 12 MeV and 14 MeV Excitation Energy"
Rayborn, Grayson 1969 Chair: Thomas Bailey "Experimental Studies of Charge Transfer Collisions"
Rank, Doug 2016 Chair: Rick Field "A study of the Underlying Event at 13 TeV using the leading track"
Riewe, Frederick 1971 Chair: Alex Green "Generalized Field Theory and Form Factors of Nucleons and Atoms"
Register, Henry 1968 Chair: Alex Smith "Decameter-Wavelength Radio Observations of the Planet Jupiter 1957-1968"
Reeg, Christopher 2016 Chair: Dmitrii Maslov "Superconducting Proximity Effect in Topological Materials"
Remington, Ronald Chair: 2011 John Yelton "Searching for Supersymmetry with Same-Sign Di-Leptons Using the Cms Experiment at the Large Hadron Collider"
Ringers, Douglas 1973 Chair: J. Connolly "A "First Principles" Calculation of the Heisenberg Exchange Integral and Crystal Field Parameter for Nickel Oxide"
Rinkevicius, Aurelijus 2014 Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher Co-Chair: Andrey Korytov "An Observation of a Higgs Boson in the H to ZZ to Four Leptons Decay Channel and the Studies of Its Spin-Parity Properties" Rodriguez, Jorge 1995 Chair: Paul Avery "Exclusive Two Body Decays of the Bottom Meson"
Roffman, David 2016 Chair: Selman Hershfield "Resonant Surface Scattering on Nanowires"
Rojas, Francisco 2012 Chair: Charles Thorn "High Energy Scattering and Renormalization in the NS+ String and Large N QCD"
Roszman, Larry 1971 Chair: Charles Hooper "The Effects of Ion Motion on Spectral Line Broadening in Plasmas"
Rotundu, Costel 2007 Chair: Bohdan Andraka "Novel Heavy Fermion Behavior in Praseodymium-Based Materials: Experimental Study of PrOs4Sb12"
Rowe, Wenya 2014 Chair: Peter Hirschfeld "Spin Fluctuation Theory for Unconventional Superconductivity in Antiferromagnetic Metals"
Rowell, Neal 1954 Chair: Alex Smith "An Electron Diffraction Study of Alloys Produced by the Simultaneous Vacuum Evaporation of Aluminum and Copper"
Ruamsuwan, Laddawan 1991 Chair: Jim Fry "Analytical and Numerical Investigation of Nonlinear Gravitational Clustering"
Rubiera, Antonio 2000 Chair: John Yelton "Exclusive measurements in B D N N X"
Rubin, Andrew 1998 Chair: John Klauder "The comparative roles of connected and disconnected trajectories in the evaluation of the semiclassical coherent-state propagator"
Rubio, Jose 1994 "Reduced Hamiltonians
Rudnick, Ian 1972 Chair: Frank Wood "The Light Curves of W Ursae Majoris Systems"
Ruiz, Martin 1987 Chair: Pierre Ramond
Runge, Keith 1993 Chair: David Micha "Time-Dependent Many-Electron Theory of Atomic Interactions "
Rustagi, Avinash 2016 Chair: Chris Stanton "Optical and Transport Properties of Zero Gap and Finite Gap Semiconductors"

S

Sabri Dashti, Danial 2013 Chair: Adrian Roitberg "Developing and Optimizing the Replica Exchange-Based Free Energy Methods"
Safonov, Alexei Chair: Andrey Korytov Co-Chair: Guenkah Mitselmakher "Jet fragmentation and predictions of the resummed
perturbative QCD"

Saha, Dipta 2014 Chair: Chris Stanton "Magneto-Optical Properties of Narrow Gap Semiconductor Nanostructures"
Saha, Ronojoy 2006 Chair: Dimitri Maslov “Manifestations of One-Dimensional Electronic Correlations in Higher Dimensional Systems”
Sahlin, Henry 1963 Chair: Arthur Broyles "A collective coordinate approach to the radial distribution function"
Samec, Augustine 1970 Chair: Arthur Broyles "Computing Radial Distribution Functions with Bridge Diagrams"
Sarangi, Gaurab 2012 Chair: Konstantin Matchev "Topics in beyond Standard Model Collider Phenomenology"
Saunders, Morton 1956 Chair: Alex Smith "Optical Studies of Turbulent Media"
Sawyer, Earl 1960 Chair: D. Swanson "Studies of Certain Proton-Target and Deuteron-Target Reactions in the Energy Range of 0.1 to 0.6 MEV"
Schippnick, Paul 1984 Chair: Alex Green "Time Dependent Diffusion Kinetics for an Electron Beam Incident in Water Vapor"
Schmitt, Michael 2010 Chair: Paul Avery "Measurement of the Charge Ratio of Atmospheric Muons at the Compact Muon Solenoid in Events with Momenta Between 5 GeV/c and 1 TeV/c"
Scott, Roger 1975 Chair: Alex Smith "Photographic Studies of Quasi-Stellar Objects and other Active Radio Sources"
Scribner, Richard 1968 Chair: Dwight Adams "The Melting Curve and Related Thermodynamic Properties of He3 Below 1 Degree Kelvin"
Scurlock, Bobby 2006 Chair: Darin Acosta “Compact Muon Solenoid Discovery Potential for the Minimal Supergravity Model of Supersymmetry in Single Muon Events with Jets and Large Missing Transverse Energy in Proton-Proton Collisions at Center-of-Mass Energy 14 TEV”
Seacord, Andrew 1975 Chair: Stephen Gottesman "Radio Spectral Line Studies of the Interstellar Medium in the Galactic Plane"
Selcuk, Sinan 2008 Chair: Arthur Hebard "Optical Studies of Subwavelength Structures"
Seo, Jae 1989 Chair: John Rowe "Electron Scattering Studies of Surface Phonon-Plasmon Modes of Semiconductors"
Shankar, Karthik 2007 Chair: Bernard Whiting "Black Hole Evaporation: Validity of Quasi-Static Approximation"
Shannon, Robert 1990 Chair: Steven Nagler "A time-resolved x-ray scattering study of the ordering kinetics in Cu3Au"
Sharma, Ravi 1966 Chair: Alex Green "Velocity Dependent Boson Exchange Potentials and Nucleon-Nucleon Scattering in the Born Approximation"
Shen, Yu 2014 Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Ultra-thin, Highly-uniform, Sprayed Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes for Vertical Field Effect Transistors"
Sherline, Todd 2006 Chair: Yasumasa Takano “Antiferromagnetism in Cesium Tetrabromocuprate (II) and Body-Centered-Cubic Solid Helium Three”
Shever, Izzydor 1967 Chair: Alex Smith "Influence of Io On Jovian Decametric Radiation"
Shi, Qingbiao 1994 Chair: Andrew Cumming "The Kinetics of Surface-Mediated Phase Seperation in the Quasi-Binary Mixture of Guaiacol-Glycerol-Water"
Shin, Hyun-Joon 1973 Chair: Arthur Broyles "Properties of Liquid Sodium at High Temperatures"
Siegel, Ethan 2006 Chair: Jim Fry “Cosmological Perturbations and Their Effects on the Universe: from Inflation to Acceleration”
Signore, Philippe 1994 Chair: Mark Meisel "Inductive Measurements of Heavy Fermion Superconductors"
Sindhikara, Daniel 2009 Chair: Adrian Roitberg "A Sampling of Molecular Dynamics"
Singh, Guneeta 2009 Chair: Art Hebard "Size Effects in Phase Separated Manganite Nanostructures"
Singh, Ram 1956 Chair: D. Swanson "The Determination of Energy Levels of Fluorine 19 and Sulphur 32 by O18 (d,n) F19, and P31 (d,n) S 32 Reactions"
Six, Norman 1963 Chair: Alex Smith "Analysis of the Decameter-Wavelength Radio Emmission from the Planet Jupiter"
Skhirtladze, Nikoloz 2013 Chair: Andrey Korytov Co-Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher "Searching for Supersymmetry with Tri-Leptons and Missing Transverse Energy Using the CMS Experiment at the Large Hadron Collider"
Smith, Earl 1966 Chair: Arthur Broyles Co-Chair: Charles Hooper "A Relaxation Theory of Spectral Line Broadening in Plasmas"
Snow, Edward 1973 Chair: J. Connolly "Total Energy as a Function of Lattice Parameter for Copper Using the Self-Consistent APW Method"
Snowball, Matt 2014 Chair: Paul Avery Co-Chair: Andrey Korytov "Observation of a Higgs Boson in the H-->ZZ-->4l Decay Channel and Using Z—>4l Decays as a Calibration Tool in Studies of the Higgs Boson Properties"
Soares, Christopher 1976 Chair: Henri Van Rinsvelt "K- and L-Shell X-Ray Production Cross Sections for Alpha Particles in the 1 to 4 MeV Range on Selected Thin Targets"
Son, Minjun 2014 hair: Stephen Hagen "Analysis of Stochasticity in Competence Regulation of Streptococcus Mutans Using Microfluidics and Single Cell Analysis"
Soussa, Marc 2005 Chair: Richard Woodard "Modified Gravity Theories: Alternatives to the Missing Mass and Missing Energy Problems"
Spector, Aaron 2015 Chair: Guido Mueller Investigation of the Back-Reflection from an On-Axis Telescope for Space Based Interferometric Gravitational Wave Detectors"
Spencer, Gregory 1986 Chair: Gary Ihas "Nuclear Magnetism and Flow in Normal and Superfluid 3He at low pressures in confined geometries"
Spring, John 1971 Chair: Arthur Broyles "Correlation Energy of the Electron Gas"
Srivastava, Deepak 1988 Chair: David Micha "Photodynamics of Extended Polyatomic Systems"
Srivastava, Manoj 2012 Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "First-Principles Electronic Structure and Transport Calculations in Materials with Defects and Impurities"
Stambaugh, Corey 2009 Chair: Ho Bun Chan "Fluctuation Phenomenon in a Nonlinear Microelectromechanical Oscillator"
Stevens, Forest 1973 Chair: Arthur Broyles "Variational Calculation of Electron Gas Correlation Energy"
Stolarski, Richard 1966 Chair: Alex Green "Energy Degradation of Electrons in Atmospheric Gases"
Straty, Gerald 1966 Chair: Dwight Adams "Thermodynamic Properties of Solid Helium"
Streete, John 1967 Chair: Stanley Ballard "Atmospheric Attenuation of Electromagnetic Radiation in the Infrared Spectral Region"
Sun, Yongke 2005 Chair: Chris Stanton “Theoretical Studies of the Electronic, Magneto-Optical, and Transport Properties of Diluted Magnetic Semiconductors”
Sun, Yuanshan 1990 Chair: Peter Wolfle Co-Chair: Chris Stanton "Matrix method of solution for coupled Boltzmann equations and its applications to superfluid 3He and semiconductors"
Sweeney, Dylan 2012 Chair: Guido Mueller "Laser communications for LISA and the University of Florida LISA Interferometry Simulator"

T

Tache, Nacira 1997 Chair: David Tanner "Infrared and Optical Studies of Rare Earth Substitutions in High Temperature Superconductors"
Takahashi, Susumu 2005 Chair: Stephen Hill “Angle-Dependent High Magnetic Field Microwave Spectroscopy of Low Dimensional Conductors and Superconductors”
Tang, Yi Hua 1987 Chair: Dwight Adams "Magnetic ordering of bcc solid 3He at melting pressure"
Tang, Yibing 2016 Chair: Neil Sullivan "NMR Studies of 2D Quantum Systems: Helium-3 Adsorbed on Boron Nitride"
Tashiro, Hidenori 2004 Chair: David Tanner "Time-Resolved Infrared Studies of Superconducting Molybdenum-Germanium Thin Films"
Tayebnejad, Mohammad 1997 Chair: Richard Field "Application of neural networks in high energy physics"
Thatcher, Evan 2015 Chair: Chris Stanton Co-Chair: David Tanner "Resonant Frequencies and Optical Properties of Solids"
Theodoropoulou, Nikoleta 2002 Chair: Art Hebard "Experimental Studies of Spin Dependent Phenomena in Giant Magnetoresistance (Gmr) and Dilute Magnetic Semiconductor (Dms) Systems"
Thieman, James 1977 Chair: Alex Smith "Higher Resolution Studies of Jupiter's Decametric Radio Emissions"
Thomas, Steve 1998 Chair: Greg Stewart "An Investigation of Some Unusual Single Crystals of the Heavy Fermion Superconductor UBe13"
Thompson, Kyle 2012 Chair: Gary Ihas "Turbulent energy decay in superfluid helium 4"
Thorndyke, Brian 2004 Chair: David Micha "Quantum Dynamics of Finite Atomic and Molecular Systems Through Density Matrix Methods"
Thorpe, James Ira 2006 Chair: Guido Mueller “Laboratory Studies of Arm-Locking Using the Laser Interferometer Space Antenna Simulator at the University of Florida”
Tiberi, Carmen 1966 Chair: Thomas Carr "Observations of Jupiter at 430 MC/S"
Tighe, Richard 1977 Chair: Charles Hooper "A Study of Stark Broadening of High-Z Hydrogenic Ion Lines in Dense Hot Plasmas"
Timmerwilke, John 2013 Chair: Amlan Biswas "Point Contact Studies of Iron Based Superconductors"
Titus, James 1973 Chair: Dwight Adams Co-Chair: Joseph Rosenshein "The Vortex Ring Creation Process in He II"
Tiwari, Vaibhav 2015 Chair: Sergei Klimenko "Search for Gravitational Waves from Eccentric Binary Black Holes"
Trinastic, Jonathan 2015 Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "Electronic Structure, Transport, and Relaxation Dynamics in Nanoscale Materials"
Tome, Wolfgang 1995 "Quantization and Representation Independent Propagators"
Tongay, Sefaattin 2010 Chair: Art Hebard "Graphite-Graphene Semiconductor Junctions and Magneto-Dielectric Coupling in Schottky Diodes"
Tschang, Yin-Po 1972 Chair: Michael Parkinson "Relativistic Parametrization of the P33 Resonance in Pion-Nucleon Scattering"
Tsybychev, Dimitri 2004 Chair: Darin Acosta "Search for First-Generation Leptoquarks in the Jets and Missing Transverse Energy Topology in Proton-Antiproton Collisions at Center-of-Mass Energy 1.96 TeV"
Tulsian, Gajendra 1995 Chair: John Klauder "Bicoherent States and Path Integrals for Systems with First-Class Constraints"

U

Uzakbaiuly, Berik 2016 Chair: David Tanner "Infrared Spectroscopy of High Purity Silicon and Silicon Immersion Gratings"

V

Varnoosfaderani, Sima Saeidi 2015 Chair: Arthur Hebard "Doping Graphene with Manganese-Based Single Molecule Magnets: Electronic Properties"
Vatsia, Misri 1958 Chair: Alex Smith "A Phase Contrast Investigation of Atmospheric Turbulence"
Vega, Michael Ian 2009 Chair: Steven Detweiler "The Dynamics of Point Particles around Black Holes"
Vilallonga, Eduardo 1981 Chair: David Micha "Energy Transfer in Molecular Collisions"
Viswanathan, Raju 1989 Chair: Pierre Ramond "Reparametrizations in String Field Theory"
Voss, Daniel Valentin 2016 Chair: David Tanner "Fast Alignment Control of an Optical Resonator"
Vuille, Charles 1989 Chair: James Ipser "Dynamics of Thin Walls in Space-Times with Stress-Energy"

W

Wadhwa, Pooja 2011 Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Nanoscale Materials in Novel Solar Cell Designs"
Wang, Changlong 2016 Chair: Richard Woodard "Interactions between Photons and Gravitons during Primordial Inflation"
Wang, Chungwei 2011 Chair: Dmitrii Maslov "Quantum Magnetooscillations Near Classical and Quantum Phase Transitions"
Wang, Linlin 2004 Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "A Computational Study of Surface Adsorption and Desorption"
Wang, Po-Hsiang 2013 Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Demonstration of Inorganic Carbon Nanotube Enabled Vertical Field Transistors"
Wang, Xiaoming 2008 Chair: David Reitze "Ultrafast Optical Spectroscopic Study of Semiconductors in High Magnetic Fields"
Wang, Yan 2014 Chair: Peter Hirschfeld "Theory of Gap Symmetry and Structure in Fe-Based Superconductors"
Watson, Brian 2000 Chair: Mark Meisel "Quantum Transitions in Antiferromagnets and Liquid Helium-3"
Watson, Glenn 2008 Chair: John Klauder "Affine Quantization of Metric Variables"
Watson, Harry 1962 Chair: W. Ard "An Experimental Study of the Interaction of Plasmons and Fast Electrons in Metals"
Welliver, Brad 2016 Chair: Saab, Tarek "Dedicated Searches for Low and High Mass WIMPs with the SuperCDMS Soudan iZIP Detectors"
Wells, William 1969 Chair: Ralph Isler "Level-Crossing Spectroscopy of Diatomic Molecules: Application to an Excited State of Carbon Monoxide"
West, Jon 1979 Chair: Kwan-Yu Chen "Evolution of Pre-Main-Sequence Binary Star Systems"
Whitlock, Laura 1989 Chair: James Ipser "Long-term Oberservations of Three Massive X-Ray Binary Transients: 4U0115+63, V0332+53, and GX301-2"
Williamson, Richard 1972 Chair: Kwan-Yu Chen "Photoelectric Study of EE Aquarii and AE Phoenicis"
Willmes, David 1995 Chair: Henry Kandrup "The effect of noise in chaotic galactic potentials"
Wint, Andrew 2004 Chair: David Tanner "Search for an Infrared Electro-Optic Effect in Thin High Temperature Superconducting Films"
Wilson, Brian 1987 Chair: Charles Hooper "The electron liquid at any degeneracy"
Wise, Stacy 2006 Chair: David Tanner “Sensitivity Enhancement in Future Interferometric Gravitational Wave Detectors”
Woltz, Lawerence 1982 Chair: Charles Hooper "Stark Broadening in Laser-Produced Plasmas: Full Coulomb Calculation"
Woo, Hyung-Suk 1990 "Optical Properties of Segmented and Oriented Polyacetylene"
Woo, Kwangje 2006 Chair: David Tanner “Transmission Properties of Sub-Wavelength Hole Arrays in Metal Films”
Worth, Joseph 1976 Chair: Sam Trickey "APW Calculation of the Electron-Phonon Interaction in Solid Argon and Neon"
Wright, Brian 1992 Chair: Pierre Ramond "Renormalization Group Analysis of the Standard Model and Its Minimal Supersymmetric Extension"
Wrighton, Jeffrey 2004 Chair: James Dufty "Charge Correlation Effects in the Broadening of Spectral Lines from Highly Charged Radiators"
Wu, Benjamin 2016 Chair: Jonathan Tan "Giant Molecular Cloud Collisions as Triggers of Star Cluster Formation: Numerical Simulations and Observational Predictions
Wu, Wan 2007 Chair: David Tanner Co-Chair: David Reitze "Instrumentation of the Next Generation Gravitational Wave Detector -Triple Pendulum Suspension and Electro-Optical Modulator"
Wu, Yuning 2012 Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng Co-Chair: Amlan Biswas "First-Principles Simulations in Multiple Dimensions: Nano-Particles, Surface, and Bulk"
Wu, Zhuangchun 2008 Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Tunable Contact Barrier of Single Wall Carbon Nanotube Films for Electrical Contact to Semiconductors and Polymers"
Wynn, Marion 1965 Chair: Thomas Bailey "Electron detachment in collisions of 0 - ions with rare gas atoms"

X

Xi, Xiaoxiang 2011 Chair: David Tanner "Conventional and Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of Magnetic Properties of Superconducting Thin Films"
Xiong, Xiaozhen 2002 Chair: Pierre Ramond "Noncommutative Field Theories, Solitons and Superalgebra"
Xu, Shengbo 2006 Chair: David Reitze “Characterizing and Controlling Extreme Optical Nonlinearities in Photonic Crystal Fibers”

Y

Yan, Luyi 2016 Chair: David Tanner "Optical properties of cuprate superconductors"
Yang, Jihee 2016 Chair: Gary Ihas "Electrodes for water splitting electrolyzer and Li-air batteries"
Yang, Kohsiung 1977 Chair: Thomas Scott "Nuclear Resonance in Dispersed Systems"
Yang, Lei 1999 Chair: E. Raymond Andrew Co-Chair: Thomas Mareci "Diffusion Tensor Imaging and the Measurement of Diffusion Tensors in Biological Systems"
Yang, Qiaoli 2012 Chair: Pierre Sikivie "Axion BEC: a model beyond CDM"
Yang, Xiao 1986 Chair: David Tanner "Optical and Electronic Properties of Heavily-Doped Polyacetylene"
Yi, Zhigang 1998 Chair: David Micha "Computational aspects of the quantum molecular dynamics of adsorbates"
Yoo, Chi-Deuk 2009 Chair: Alan Dorsey "Phenomenology of Supersolids"
Yoon, Young-Duck 1995 Chair: David Tanner "Optical Properties of Doped Cuprates and Related Materials"
Yu, Ning 1975 Chair: James Gregg "Cell Contact Mediated Differentiation in Dictyostelium"
Yu, Yinan 2011 Chair: Guido Mueller "Arm locking for Laser Interferometer Space Antenna"
Yun, Sung Hee 2008 Chair: Amlan Biswas "Effect of Disorder in Cuprates and Manganites"

Z

Zakaria, Mohammed 2013 Chair: Rick Field "Measurement of the Underlying Event Activity in Proton Proton Collisions at the LHC using the Leading Tracks"
Zhang, Chun 2004 Chair: Hai-Ping Cheng "Transport Properties at Nano Scales via First Principles Studies"
Zhang, Haidong 2007 Chair: David Tanner Co-Chair: Chris Stanton "Time-Resolved Infrared Spectroscopy of Magnetic Semiconductors and Superconductors"
Zhang, Jue 2014 Chair: Pierre Ramond "Attempts to Understand the Flavor Puzzles"
Zhang, Junqing 1993 Chair: Steven Nagler "High resolution x-ray scattering study of the charge density waves in quasi-one-dimensional K0.3Mo03"
Zhao, Nan 2016 Chair: Andrew Rinzler "Adapting Carbon Nanotube Enabled Vertical Field Effect Transistors for Complementary Logic Circuits" Zheng, Jiu 1999 Chair: John Yelton "Studies of charmed baryons decaying to lambda+C (n pi)"
Zheng, Pan 2016 Chair: Yoonseok Lee "Study of Normal and Superfluid 3He Films with Micro-electro-mechanical Devices"
Zhou, Dawei 1990 Chair: Neil Sullivan "Quantum Tunneling in Solid Hydrogen"
Zhu, Cheng-Jun 1994 Chair: John Klauder "Singular Dynamics in Quantum Mechanics and Quantum Field Theory"
Zhu, Lingyin 2005 Chair: Peter Hirschfeld "Quasiparticle Interference and the Local Electronic Structure of Disordered d-Wave Superconductors"
Zhu, Wuming 2005 Chair: Sam Trickey "Numerical and Exact Density Functional Studies of Light Atoms in Strong Magnetic Fields"
Zou, Jie 2012 Chair: Yoonseok Lee Co-Chair: HoBun Chan "Detecting Classical and Quantum Fluctuations with Microelectromechanical Systems"

Alumni Home   [A - I]     [J - O]     [P - Z]